Thursday, March 12, 2009

I survived...

I survived Tuesday and Wednesday! Woohoo!
Turns out we got to keep the car tag and it was already "dead" (as in the towing company had voided the tag) so all that crazy thinking for nothing. But...I guess it is better to be safe than sorry right?

We had freshman advisement last night. Shawn picked out all his classes. His main courses will be Math 2, Honors History, 10th Lit and Enviromental Science. He wanted to take Chemistry but his Math wasn't good enough. Then for electives he is taking Spanish 3 which will be a 1/2 year course only and Weight Training for the whole year. His third choice elective is Graphic Arts (which don't tell anyone...it makes me smile because I wanted to go to college for Graphic Arts). And then he had to choose 2 more electives because they are doing a Hybrid Block scheduling next year and he may need another elective. So he picked Introduction to Law and Justice and Introduction to Automotive. Well rounded career choices..haha! I am not sure what he will do when he gets out of high school but he has some crazy ideas that is for sure.

Still no luck on the job front for Kayla. We so need to get her a job so she can buy a car and I don't have to be a taxi anymore. It's really taking its toll on me. I didn't get home until about 6:30 last night and felt I was rushing all night long.

I have a layout on my table that I need to finish and get posted. I need to finish sewing some quilt blocks. And I really would like to do some more genealogy research. I haven't touched any of that since the end of last year. A few extra hours a day would be marvelous! lol

Or if I could just get a laptop and take it with me camping in a few weeks...I could lounge around the lake and the camper and do lots of stuff! Still trying to figure out how I can take my quilts to work on...lol. I know seriously...I need to learn how to relax and just take some time off from projects...but my poor brain doesn't know what relax means.

2 comments:

latte_grande said...

Omg, I remember picking classes in high school...I had to give up marching band because I HAD to take chemistry and it was offered during the only period we could have marching band. Which totally SUCKS! I'm STILL pissed about that and it was over a decade ago, lol! I'm really considering home-schooling my kids. I mean, no chemistry because his math isn't good enough? That's total crap. In my opinion. CRAP!
And I know what you mean about not being able to relax...the only way I can watch a movie is if it's at a theater. Otherwise, if I'm at home, I feel like I need to be working on something, not just sitting in front of the TV, kwim? That's one thing I love about crochet, I can do it WHILE I'm watching TV....but I hardly ever do either, lol!
Happy weekend, girl, we made it to Friday!! :)

Christine said...

ah the picking classes. okay i totally forgot what i wanted to write cos i see christi has written a book over there and now i want to read that. geesh.