Saturday, October 4, 2008

Saturday Thank you.....and more




First off thank you to each of you that didn't mind me having my small pity party yesterday. I appreciate each and every one of you. I hope you know that!!!! I'm in the scrapping mood today which is great but I can't get to the table because we have to get ready soon to take my newly 15 year old son to Hooter's for his birthday - gasp! yep...that is where he decided he wanted to go and as in his own words "I'm a boy...and we have needs!" oh my gosh!!! I'm not kidding.


Anyway...here are the promised pictures from last night! The first being my adorable son as the Raider Mascot. He was a hoot and a half! The second picture is the Raider ship at the end of the football field. After every touchdown they shoot a cannon off in it. It's kinda cute. And then my lovely adult daughter sporting off the bands NEW band uniforms (which in my opinion either look like black power rangers or just add a top hat and they will be pilgrims). I'm not 100% sold on these new uniforms yet but what do you do. Today is the bands off day since a bunch are taking the SAT and nope...I am lazy and didn't get Kayla signed up for it. drat it. So we are behind already with this senior stuff.
okay....well...in honor of breast cancer month and save the tatas month...we are headed to Hooters :)

6 comments:

latte_grande said...

Omg, I am SO not ready to be the mom of a teenage BOY!! I still have a few years, so you need to share stuff like this more often so I can be mentally prepared, lol!
Wish I had a pic of me in my band uniform to share....they always look less than stylish, IMO. But, man, was I ever proud to wear that thing! I LOVED being in band, and I'm not afraid to admit it! :) Kayla looks just gorgeous, and seems happy, too! Is your son going to be the mascot at any future games, or was it a one-time thing? You should totally shoot some video! What a hoot!

R said...

OMG>
'SAY IT AIN'T SO!
You went to HOOTERS?!?!
Aren't you taking this neighborly thing a bit too far?

R said...

NO! OMG!
You are not kidding?!?!?!
you took the BOY /man child to HOOTER'S????
Needs?!!
I am dying over here...
Hooters.
At 15.

emily said...

I'm gonna have to side with you on the new band uniforms. But, maybe they'll grow on ya. And Hooters...! Becky, you didn't...?? Oh well, guess it's bound to happen eventually, huh!

Dawn said...

oops not sure what happened there, wow look how grown up they are! you seem to be enjoying those teenage years though! It waas good to catch up some with ya!

NancyJones said...

rofl at hooters and rofl at power rangers sorry but I agree. I cant get over how grown she is!!!!